Privacy Policy

Tecala Group Privacy Policy

Last updated: 13 September 2017

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We understand the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals (‘you’, ‘your’) in relation to personal information.

Tecala is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles ensure the quality and security of your personal information, and govern how we can collect, use, hold, and disclose your personal information.

This Policy is also relevant and applies to other individuals we deal with in connection with commercial credit we provide, such as guarantors and directors. We may from, time to time, review this Policy so please check our website periodically to stay informed of any updates. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get an understanding of how Tecala collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) in accordance with our website and marketing communication.

If you would like more information on how we protect your privacy, please visit our contact page.

 

What is Personally Identifiable Information (PII)?

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

 

How do we collect personal information?

Your personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and where practicable, only from you or from a person acting or authorised to act on your behalf, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • from your access and use of our websites;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives where you express interest in engaging with us;
  • through your use of telephone and email communication with us or our customers, and;
  • when you or your organisation submits a document or data containing personal information (for example, emails, contact forms, order forms, purchase orders, quotes, invoices, credit applications, proof of identification, direct debit requests, agreements, statements of work, surveys, etc.).

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties including:

  • our customers (resellers and vendors);
  • publicly available sources;
  • third party companies such as data providers and brokers, credit reporting bodies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities, and;
  • if you are applying for a position with us, recruitment companies, websites, other organisations and, with your consent, referees.

Some of the personal information we hold or deal with is not collected by us, but by customers and partners. For example, some of our vendors require that each purchase order have end user details (i.e. a contact name and number).

With respect to personal information which is provided to us by our customers and partners, we do seek assurances that all such personal information has been collected lawfully and in compliance with the Privacy Act (1988).

 

What personal information do we collect?

Your name, company, job title, email address, mailing address, phone number or other Personally Identifiable Information.

 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reasons we may collect, use, hold and disclose personal information include:

  • our general business operations and functions, including providing you with our product and services;
  • to provide and answer questions about products and services to you and/or your organisation and to send communications when requested;
  • to conduct business processing and related functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, clients, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for marketing (including direct marketing);
  • to update our records to keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • if you are applying for a position with us, to assess your application;
  • to comply with our legal or regulatory requirements, or where required by law;
  • conducting business on our website, and improving our websites, and;
  • for any other purpose related to or ancillary to any of the above.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all email marketing correspondence. Or you can unsubscribe here.

 

How do we protect your information?

Any personal information we collect is contained in secured networks and made accessible to only a limited number of persons with special access rights. Our employees are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep your information secure. We also regularly monitor and review our compliance with the law, internal policies and industry best practice.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive, via your web browser, that allows the site or its service provider systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we may use cookies to auto-fill a form you have previously filled. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, allowing us to provide you with improved services.

We use cookies to:

  • understand and save user’s preferences for future visits, and;
  • to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. We may release information when necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may display third-party links on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We nonetheless seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

How we handle Privacy concern complaints

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us. We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible and will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can.

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
P: 1300 363 992
E: [email protected]
W: www.oaic.gov.au

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes made to the way Tecala handles personal information will be made available on our webpage tecala.me/tecala-privacy-policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on 13 September 2017.